Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

Privacy Policy

Palm Capital respects the privacy of its users and takes your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy. Palm Capital manages data for the purpose of marketing third party products and services to subscribers. Palm Capital sends information to subscribers that have consented to receiving material from Palm Capital and its clients. Palm Capital will identify itself in all electronic messages sent to subscribers with accurate Company Information and Contact Details.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Changes to this Privacy Policy By using any of the websites owned by Palm Capital, you consent to the collection and use of your information as we have outlined in this Privacy Policy. Palm Capital may decide to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do, we will post those changes prominently on our website so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Please review this Privacy Policy on a regular basis to ensure you are updated of any changes.

What Personal Information Is Collected?

What personal information is collected?
 Palm Capital collects personal information from individuals when they request information from an advertiser. We collect personal information about you, your contact details, your interests/lifestyle preferences and from whom you may like to receive communications and information.

If you contact us directly with a query, for example, by completing a “Contact Us” form, Palm Capital collects the information that you provide, such as name and contact details, for the sole purpose of responding to your query. Palm Capital collects IP addresses for validation and diagnostic purposes. Responses to Palm Capital email campaigns, such as positive opens and click-throughs, may also be collected in order to better target future mailings.

How Do We Use Or Disclose Your Personal Information?

How do we use or disclose your personal information?
 The information that you provide will be collected and handled by Palm Capital in accordance with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles. By submitting your details, you agree that you have read and understood our Privacy Policy and Palm Capital and its clients may use your contact information to send you correspondence and promotions concerning third party products & services. Palm Capital and its clients, may use your details to contact you by mail, phone, SMS/MMS or email to send offers and promote services, based on the preferences you have submitted. By submitting your details, you expressly consent for Palm Capital and its clients to contact you with the details you provided for an indefinite period of time, or until you opt-out/unsubscribe. Palm Capital is not responsible for the Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policies of any of our clients websites. You should always read their Terms & Conditions & Privacy Policy.

Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, Palm Capital will not disclose your personal information under any other means, unless we believe that disclosure is necessary: (1) to adhere to legal requirements or to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other legal process received by Palm Capital, whether or not disclosure is required by applicable law; 
(2) to enforce the Palm Capital policies and terms or to protect our rights; or (3) to protect the safety of members of the public and users of the service. Palm Capital reserves the right to transfer personal information to a successor in interest that acquires rights to that information as a result of the sale of Palm Capital or substantially all of its assets to that successor in interest. Your data may be provided to clients of Palm Capital, to be appended to information they already hold about you, for the purpose of contacting you with information about their products and services. When first contacting you, these clients will seek your appropriate consent. Displayed Offers/Links
 This website may contain links to websites or content provided and maintained by third parties, over which Palm Capital has no control. You access such third-party websites or content at your own risk. This Privacy Policy only applies to this Website and to Palm Capital, so when you link to other websites you should read their Privacy Policies before disclosing any information to such websites. Spam and E-Mail Lists
 Palm Capital does not intentionally send unsolicited e-mail messages that could be construed as spam. User actions are carefully scrutinised and each member is expected to adhere to Palm Capital‘s Privacy Policy. Cookie Policy We may also collect information via technology including cookies about you from our website when you visit, which is added to your details if we have collected them and which is used in conjunction with the other information about you, including for enhancing your experience. A “cookie” is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web server. Cookies contain information that can later be read by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. A “cookie” contains information, which helps us identify your browser and previous information viewed in relation to our service. When you visit our websites, the cookie records certain details including the date, time and advertising content of that site. The information we collect in this way, may include your Internet Service Providers address, date and time of your visit, pages accessed and type of browser used. 
This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Palm Capital and does not cover the use of cookies by other advertisers. Palm Capital is not responsible for the Cookie Policies of any of the affiliated websites, other advertiser or partner offers on our websites. If you do not want us to use cookies then you can easily stop them, or be notified when they are being used, by adopting the appropriate settings on your browser. If you do not allow cookies to be used, some or all of our websites might not be accessible to you. 

If you choose to accept cookies, you have the ability to later delete cookies that you have accepted. If you chose to delete cookies, any settings and preferences, including advertising preferences controlled by those cookies, will be deleted and may need to be recreated. By using any of the websites owned by Palm Capital, you also consent to allowing Palm Capital and it’s clients to collect non-identifiable information about your online activities through cookies. This information is related to demographic, behavioural, and usage patterns, collectively referred to as Preference Data. This Preference Data reflects users interactions with our websites. We may also use your personal information to create aggregate data about our website visitors, such as statistics relating to age, gender and demographics. This personal information is only used for our statistical purposes. Useful information about cookies can be found at the following websites: 
www.allaboutcookies.org 
www.youronlinechoices.com/opt-out Disclaimer To the fullest extent permitted by law, Palm Capital makes no warranty, express or implied, as to the fitness for a particular purpose, or assumes any legal liability for the accuracy or usefulness of any information contained on the Palm Capital website. Any consequential loss or damage suffered as a result of reliance on any such information is the sole responsibility of the user. Palm Capital does not endorse, recommend or approve any of its websites products, process or service by any provider, manufacturer or distributor and makes no representation or warranty as to the financial status or accuracy of any information displayed by any company or organisation listed on any website/s owned by Palm Capital. Nothing in this document limits, excludes or modifies or purports to limit, exclude or modify the statutory consumer guarantees or implied warranties as provided under the Competition and Consumer Act or similar consumer protection laws that cannot be excluded by law. Unsubscribing Members who no longer wish to receive updates or notifications may choose not to by unsubscribing. You can unsubscribe from our mailing lists by the following methods: 1) Clicking the Unsubscribe hyperlink clearly labelled at the bottom of all Palm Capital email mailings. If you have been subscribed in error, have been subscribed by another individual/s without your consent or wish to have mailings to your address stopped for any reason, Palm Capital will unsubscribe you within the shortest possible time from notification. Who owns Palm Capital data?
 Data collected from the Palm Capital website remains the property of Palm Capital.